In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA 2012”), The Care is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the usage, disclosure, and protection of the personal information we collect. Provision of your personal data is automatically taken as consent to our collection, use, disclosure (including transfer) and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please do not use this website if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

We respect the confidentiality of your personal information. We are committed to ensure that all personal data in our possession or control is stored safely and securely, and to prevent unauthorized access and use of your personal information.

a. Personally Identifiable Information

We will collect personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, postal address, telephone and mobile numbers, email address. We collect these information when you create an account, enter a sweepstake, sign up for newsletters, participate in a survey, contact customer service or otherwise interact with this website. We may use your personally identifiable information for all legal purposes, which may include, but are not limited to, responding to your requests, processing your transactions, for administrative purposes such as conducting contests, tracking which parts of the Site are of interest to you, processing prizes. If you choose to opt-in, we may share your personally identifiable information with our subsidiaries or affiliated entities for purposes of sending you information about the programmes of The Care or its Affiliated Entities and, occasionally, sending you advertising/promotional material from some of their advertising and strategic partners. We may also process your personally identifiable information for internal business purposes, such as optimising Site experiences and analysing and managing our businesses.

b. Demographic Information

We may also collect demographic data, such as your date of birth, gender and postcode. Demographic data may be used to tailor your unique experience at this Site, such as showing you content including special events and advertising that you might be interested in, and displaying the content according to your postcode.

On occasion, aggregate information that does not identify any particular user may be compiled and shared with subsidiaries and affiliates of The Care strategic partners, merchants and advertisers.

c. Passive Collection of Non-Personal Information

This Site often requires the use of encrypted or unencrypted cookies. Cookies are data that a web server transfers to an individual’s computer for recordkeeping purposes. Cookies are an industry standard used by most websites and help facilitate users’ ongoing access to and use of a particular website, for example by providing information used to deliver content specific to your interests and for other purposes, such as security and other account administrative functions, and which may track personal identifying information.

Cookies are harmless to your computer systems or files. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. However, you should be aware that declining cookies may make it difficult or impossible for you to use portions of the Site.

Some uses of cookies in connection with the Site may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that the Company retains for the management of certain programs and fulfilment of specific visitor/customer requests. The Company requires these entities to confine their use of cookies to the uses permitted by this Policy, but the Company cannot be responsible for third party uses of cookies.

The Care might also collect “referrers” information, IP addresses and various environmental variables.

    • A “referrer” is information the web browser passes along to our web servers that references the URL from which you came.

 

    • The “IP address” is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data can be transmitted to you.
    • “Environmental variables” include, among other things, the domain from which you access the Internet, the time you accessed this site, type of web browsers and operating system or platform used, the Internet address of the website you left to visit this Site, the names of the pages you visit while at this Site and the Internet address of the website you then visit.

This information is collected The Care internal use such as to improve website security, to detect broad demographic trends, to assist us in providing content tailored to your interests and to otherwise enhance your experience on this Site. This information may also be shared with third parties on an aggregate and non-personally identifiable basis.

Our affiliated co-operatives and us may use, disclose and/or process any personal information provided by you to facilitate transactions, and to keep you informed of updates, changes, and developments relating to us. The include but not limited to:

  1. administering and maintaining your account with us;
  2. processing and fulfilling your order for goods and services purchased from us;
  3. verifying and processing payment and/or credit control when you purchase goods and services from us;
  4. engaging third party service providers to perform certain aspects of services provided by us;
  5. unless you notify us in writing that you do not wish to receive such information, sending you information from time to time through e-mail and post about our products and services, promotions and special offers, upcoming events and other information which may be of interest to you;
  6. customer profiling, market analysis, and research to improve our product and service offerings to you;
  7. Informing you on matters relating to your account with us, including administering any membership benefits and entitlements;
  8. notifying you about important changes to this Privacy Policy, and to our policies or services which may affect you;
  9. responding to queries or feedback from you;
  10. enforcing our legal rights and remedies; and
  11. for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent.

In compliance with the PDPA 2012, we will not send marketing messages to Singapore telephone numbers or Singapore facsimile numbers belonging to you unless you have given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so. If you have previously given us consent, we will continue to send you marketing messages until you advise us in writing that you wish to withdraw the consent.

  1. Any affiliate, subsidiary or partner of The Care
  2. Our technology, marketing and logistics service providers
  3. Credit card and payment processing companies

The Care website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by the Care. The Care is not responsible for the activities in those sites, such as transactions and data transfers. The provision of such links is to encourage convenience and the inclusion of a link on the site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by The Care. We highly advise that you review the privacy policy of the third party websites before engaging in any activity in the sites.

You have the liberty to access and change your personal information at any time on our website.

The Care reserves the right to make amendments in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted here and notified to our users, hence we recommend regular checking of the page since your continued usage of this site following any changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed as acceptance of such change.

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us referencing ‘Privacy Policy for The Care’:

If By Post

101 Upper Cross Street,
People’s Park Centre #07-10
Singapore 058357

If By Email

[email protected]

If By Telephone

+6589096576

Didn't found what you're looking for?
Reach us online/offline at

13 Lorong Telok,
Singapore S(049026)

E: [email protected]
T: +65 87170888